White-throated Magpie-Jay · Calocitta formosa · (Swainson, ). Order: PASSERIFORMES. Family: Corvidae (Crows, Jays). Genus: Calocitta. Species. The range of Calocitta formosa extends southward from Mexico through Central America. They are found in Mexico and the Central American countries of Costa. Calocitta formosa (Swainson, ). Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M.
|Published (Last):||17 April 2014|
|PDF File Size:||10.98 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||13.92 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Enter your log in email address and we’ll send you a link to reset your password. White-throated magpie-jay In Costa Rica Conservation status.
Accessed February 04, at http: BirdLife International, ; Madge calcitta Burn, ; Skutch, Biogeographic Regions nearctic native neotropical native Habitat White-throated magpie-jays primarily inhabit drier habitats, particularly dry forests.
Handbook of the Birds of the World V. Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. The species has a particularly falocitta tail and a slightly curved crest of feathers on the head. Search Avibase search Browse by families.
Cyanocorax formosus (White-throated Magpie-Jay) – Avibase
Decay of apparent individual distinctiveness in the begging calls of adult female white-throated magpie-jays.
Floaters may visit multiple groups in a day, and group males show little aggression to them unless the dominant female is fertile. Common green magpie C.
Social groups are comprised primarily of females, that actively defend their territories from other groups.
Calocitta formosa (White-throated Magpie-Jay)
Sima de las Cotorras, Ocozocoautla de Espinosa, Chiapas. Vegetation is dominated by stands of dense, spiny shrubs with tough hard or waxy evergreen leaves.
There are three recognised subspecies, the nominate race, which is only found in southern Mexico; C. Occasionally, a helper will start a nest of her own; she calocitts not prevented from doing so, but the group will not help her unless the nest of the dominant female fails. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
While singing the bird was perched mid-way up a large tree in deciduous dry forest. Such reproductive skew calocihta groups seems to have lead to the evolution of one of the more astonishing vocal systems in the bird world.
White-throated magpie-jays are large, brightly colored birds with long tails and crest feathers. Reverse sex-biased philopatry in a cooperative bird: White-throated magpie-jays are omnivores, feeding primarily on caterpillars and various small fruits.
Page 1 of 2. Other food items include grasshoppers and katydidssmall lizards, frogs, nestlings of various small birds, and fruits from Acacia trees. BirdLife International, ; Langen and Vehrencamp, Communication and Perception White-throated magpie-jays are very vocal, with several different types of calls. White-throated magpie-jays are found along the Vormosa Coast of Mexico rather than the Caribbean coastas they prefer the drier climates found there.
White-throated magpie-jays are omnivorousconsuming formoxa wide range of animal and plant matter. Breeding season Breeding occurs from January through April. Corvidae in tropical dry forest, Costa Rica white-throated magpie-jay Calocitta formosa adult perched on branch of tree, Costa Rica Central American White-throated magpie-jay Calocitta formosa white-throated magpie-jay Calocitta formosawith feed in the bill, Costa Rica White throated magpie jay sits on a wooden railing facing forward.
Most of the vegetation in the habitats of white-throated magpie-jays consists of thorny shrubs and trees, particularly Acacia trees, which are important for feeding in the drier season, and Acrocomina vinifera and Cresenctia alata trees that they use for nesting. Articles with ‘species’ microformats Commons category link is on Wikidata Taxonbar pages without Wikidata taxon IDs Taxonbars with automatically added original combinations.
White-throated magpie-jays primarily inhabit drier habitats, particularly dry forests. White-throated magpie-jays are very vocal, with several different types of calls.
White-throated magpie-jays may draw the attention of avid bird watchers, researchers, or tourists and can be seen and studied in Costa Rica’s national parks. Your sightings No sightings Add to a lifelist: Evidence in White-Throated Magpie-Jays. Glossary Nearctic living in the Nearctic biogeographic province, the northern part of cakocitta New World.
White-throated Magpie-Jay Calocitta formosa. Wingspan typically ranges from mm to mm. Items included in the diet include invertebrates such as insects and caterpillars, frogs, lizards, eggs and nestlings of other birds, seeds, fruits, grain, and nectar from Balsa blossoms.
MyAvibase allows you to create and manage your own lifelists, and produce useful reports to help you plan your next birding excursion. Begging by reproductive female white-throated magpie-jays.
How do auxiliaries influence nesting success?. This species is non-migratory, remaining in their territory throughout the year. These birds frequently ingest various types of berries, fruits, and seeds. Ghiandaia gazza golabianca Japanese: Both chicks and adults beg for food, making loud whining vocalizations to entice feeding. The Condor Such a dynamic social scene lays the groundwork for a complex mating system.
Zavattariornis Stresemann’s bushcrow Z.